Governing Council Committees

The Governing Council Committee meetings are held once a the month on a Thursday at 2pm. Governing Council Committees are the place where teachers, parents, staff and administrators convene to discuss day-to-day concerns of the school and develop policy proposals to be considered by the Governing Council as a whole. Committees are the place where you can have a real impact on matters that directly affect your child and the school as a whole.

 

Committees effectively represent the interests of parents when parents attend the meetings. We urge you to join us.

 

Committees, Room numbers & Teacher Members (*chairperson)

BEHAVIOR - Room 8

*Rya Hollander, Kellie Howard, Akimi Sujishi-Watson, Stephanie Radulovich

This committee seeks to ensure the safety of all students in a variety of settings, both on the playground and in the classroom.

CURRICULUM - Room 6

*Katje Davis, Erica Lamb, Mona Huizar, Simone Spenner

This committee oversees curriculum, recommended texts and staff development. 

PLANNING, LANDSCAPE & DESIGN - Room 5

*Laura Goldstein, Lisa Riddle, April Walker

This committee oversees school improvements and is the home base for Canyon's organic gardening project.

SAFETY - Room 15

*Olivia Lim, Tamara Gorman, Sherry Ikebe

This committee ensures and promotes safety throughout the campus and facilitates preparedness in the event of an emergency.

DIGITAL LEARNING - SCIENCE LAB

*Carlos Velado, Courtenay Pfau, Steve Butts, Zarin Khossoussi

This committee is the place where all decisions regarding the shape and use of technology on campus are discussed.

COMMUNITY SERVICE - Library

*Maisha Harris, Charlena TerVeer, Doug Stoll

This committee develops projects that seek to foster an understanding and positive connection between Canyon students and our community.

Other School Committees

Outside of Governing Council Committees, there are additional school committees made up of Canyon teachers that meet regularly to help the school run smoothly.

 

BOOSTER CLUB REPS: Sherry Ikebe

 

EL COORDINATOR: Mona Huizar

 

ENRICHMENT LIAISON: Tamara Gorman (K-2), Courtenay Pfau (3-5), Charlena TerVeer (schedules)

 

GATE COORDINATOR: Mona Huizar

 

HUMAN RESOURCES: *Lisa Riddle, Sherry Ikebe, Doug Stoll, Kellie Howard (Alternate), Nicole Sheard, Barbara Blake

 

GRADE LEVEL CHAIRS: Kellie Howard (K), Zarin Khossoussi (1), Maisha Harris (2), Steve Butts (3), Charlena TerVeer (4), Doug Stoll (5)

 

TEACHER LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE: Tamara Gorman (K-1), Erica Lamb (2-3), Laura Goldstein (4-5), Akimi Sujishi-Watson

 

(UTLA) STUDENT SUPPORT & PROGRESS TEAM (SSPT): Mona Huizar

 

TESTING COORDINATOR: Mona Huizar

 

UNITED TEACHERS LOS ANGELES (UTLA): Akimi Sujishi-Watson

 

SECTION 504: Nicole Sheard